Sign in

Sign in
Reset PasswordCreate an Account

Create an Account

Create an Account
Sign in

400G QSFP-DD AOC Breakout Cable

Ascent's 400G QSFP-DD to 2x200G QSFP56 breakout Active Optical Cable operates over Multi-Mode Fiber (MMF). It is designed for short-range data communication and interconnect applications.

•    IEEE 802.3cd, IEEE 802.3bs Annex120E

•    OIF-CEI-04.0

•    QSFP-DD MSA, QSFP-DD-CMIS-Rev4.0

•    SFF-8024 Rev. 4.6, SFF-8679 Rev1.8, SFF-8665 Rev1.9

•    Up to 53.125Gbps Data Rate Per Channel by PAM4 Modulation

•    Enable 400G Breakout 2x200G Application

•    Support 400GAUI-8 Electrical Interface

•    Integrated 850nm VCSEL Array and PD Array

•    Power Dissipation:<5W (200G End) , <11W (400G End)

•    Hot Pluggable QSFP-DD and QSFP56 Form Factor

•    Maximum Link Length: Up to 30m

•    Operating Case Temperature Range: 0 to +70°C

•    EEPROM in Cable Assembly

•    Pre-FEC Max. BER 2.4E-4

•    Support RS-FEC

•    Single 3.3V Power Supply

•    DDM Function Implemented  


Absolute Maximum Ratings

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Max.

Unit

Storage Temperature Range
TS-2085°C
Supply VoltageVCC-0.54.0V

Operating Relative Humidity

RH

0

85

%


Recommended Operating Conditions

ParameterSymbolMinTypMax.Unit

Operating Case Temperature

TOPR

0


70

°C
Power Supply VoltageVCC3.1353.33.465V

Bit Rate (per Channel)

BR


26.5625


GBd

Humidity

RH

5


85

%

Fiber Bend Radius

FBR

3



cm


Electrical Specifications

Parameter

Symbol

Unit

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Note

Supply Voltage

VCC

VCC3.3Tx

VCC3.3-Rx

 

V

 

3.135

 

3.3

 

3.465


Power Consumption (QSFP-DD)

Pc

W


11


Per-end

Power Consumption (QSFP56)

Pc

W


5


Per-end

Transceiver Power-On Initialize Time


ms



2000


Transmitter

Differential Peak-to-Peak Input Voltage

Tolerance


mV

900




Differential Termination Mismatch





10%


Differential Input Return Loss (SDD11)


dB



See CEI-56G-VSR


Common-Mode to Differential Conversion and Differential to

Common-Mode Conversion (SCD11, SDC11)


dB



See CEI-56G-VSR


Receiver

Differential Peak-to-Peak Output

Voltage


mV



900


DC Common Mode Voltage

Vcm

mV

-350


2850


AC Common Mode Noise, RMS


mV



17.5


Differential Termination Mismatch


%



10


Differential Output Return Loss (SDD22)


dB



See CEI-56G-VSR


Common-mode to Differential

Conversion and Differential to

Common-mode Conversion (SCD22, SDC22)


dB



See CEI-56G-VSR


IIC Communication

IIC Clock Frequency (QSFP-DD)


kHz


400

1000


IIC Clock Frequency (QSFP56)


kHz


100

1000


Clock Stretching


µs



500



image.png

QSFP-DD Diagram Mechanical Drawing
image.png
QSFP56 Diagram Mechanical Drawing

image.png

QSFP-DD Principle Diagram

image.png

QSFP56 Principle Diagram

Series Recommendation
Related Information

Get in touch with our experts

Feedback