Sign in

Sign in
Reset PasswordCreate an Account

Create an Account

Create an Account
Sign in

QSFP+ 40G AOC to 4x10G

ASCENT 40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ Active Optical breakout Cable can be used to convert a 40 G QSFP+ input into 4 × 10 G SFP+ outputs for high-speed storage and data applications.

    Supports 40G to 10G Ethernet interoperability

    Aggregate 4 discrete SFP+ 10G channels into single parallel QSFP+ 40G interface

    Maximum link length of 100m links on OM3 multimode fiber Or 150m links on OM4 multimode fiber

    Electrically hot-pluggable

    Electrical interface compliant to QSFP+ connector

    (SFF-8436) and SFP+ connectors (SFF-8431)

    Case operating temperature range:0°C to 70°C 


Absolute Maximum Ratings

Parameter

Symbol

Value

Notes

Storage Temperature

Ts

‑40 °C to 85 °C


Relative Humidity

RH

5 % to 95 %


Power Supply Voltage

Vcc

‑0.3 V to 4.0 V


Signal Input Voltage


Vcc ‑0.3 V to Vcc + 0.3 V


Recommended Operating Conditions

Parameter

Symbol

Value

Notes

Case Operating Temperature

Tcase

0 °C to 70°C

Without air flow

Power Supply Voltage

Vcc

3.13 V to 3.46 V, 3.3 V typical


Power Supply Current

Icc

450 mA maximum

Per cable end

Data Rate

BR

10.3125 Gbps

Each channel

General Product Characteristics

Parameter

Value

Notes

Module Form Factor 

QSFP+ 


Number of Lanes 

4 Tx /Rx 


Maximum Aggregate Data Rate 

42.0 


Maximum Data Rate per Lane 

10.5 


Standard Cable Lengths 

3, 5, 7, 10, 50, 100 

1

Protocols Supported 

Typical applications include Infiniband, Fiber Channel, 40G Ethernet


Electrical Interface and Pin‑out 

38‑pin edge connector 

2

Standard Optical Cable Type 

Multimode ribbon fiber cable assembly, riser‑rated 


Maximum Power Consumption per End 

1.5


Management Interface 

Serial, I2C‑based, 400 kHz maximum frequency 

3

Notes:  

1. Please contact sales for other lengths 

2. Pin‑out as defined by the QSFP+ MSA

3. As defined by the QSFP+ MSA

Electrical Characteristics

Parameter

Symbol

Value

Notes

Supply Voltage

Vcc1, VccTx, VccRx

3.14 V to 3.46 V, 3.3 V typical


Supply Current

Icc

450 mA maximum


Transmitter




Differential Data Input Swing

Vin,pp

180 mV to 1000 mV

1

Single‑Ended Input Voltage tolerance 

VinT

‑0.3 V to 4.0 V


Receiver




Differential Data Output Swing

Vout,pp

300 to 850 mV

2

Single‑ended Output Voltage 


‑0.3 V to 4.0 V


Notes:  

1. AC coupled internally. See Figure 1 for input eye mask requirements. Self‑biasing 100Ω differential input. 

2. AC coupled with 100Ω differential output impedance. See Figure 2 for output eye mask. 

image6.png

Figure 1 ‑ Transmitter Input Differential Signal Mask

 

image7.png

Figure 2 ‑ Receiver Output Differential Signal Mask


High‑Speed Electrical Characteristics per Lane

Parameter‑Inputs

Symbol

Value

Notes

Reference Differential Input Impedance 

Zd

100 Ω


Termination Mismatch

ΔZM

5% maximum

1

Input AC Common Mode Voltage 


25 mV (RMS) maximum


Differential Input Return Loss 

SDD11 


2, 0.01 GHz to 4.1 GHz


SDD11


3, 4.1 GHz to 11.1 GHz 

Differential to Common Mode Loss 

SCD11

‑10 dB maximum

0.01 GHz to 11.1 GHz 

Jitter Tolerance (Total) 

TJ 

0.40 UI


Jitter Tolerance (Deterministic) 

DJ 

0.15 UI


Notes: 

1. See SFF‑8431 section D.15 Termination Mismatch for definition and test recommendations 

2. Reflection coefficient given by equation SDD11 (dB) < ‑12 + 2 * SQRT(f), with f in GHz. See Figure 3. 

3. Reflection coefficient given by equation SDD11 (dB) < ‑6.3 + 13Log10(f/5.5), with f in GHz. See Figure 3


image8.pngFigure 3 ‑ Maximum Transmitter Input and Receiver Output Differential Return Loss


Parameter‑Inputs

Symbol

Value

Notes

Reference Differential Output Impedance

Zd

100 Ω


Termination Mismatch

ΔZM

5 % maximum


Output AC Common Mode Voltage


15 mV (RMS) maximum


Differential Output Return Loss

SDD22


4, 0.01 GHz to 4.1 GHz


SDD22


5, 4.1 GHz to 11.1 GHz

Common Mode Output Return Loss

SCC22


6, 0.01 GHz to 2.5 GHz


SCC22

‑3 dB maximum

2.5 GHz to 11.1 GHz

Jitter Tolerance (Total)

TJ



Output Rise and Fall time (20 % to 80 %)

tRH, tFH

24 ps minimum


Deterministic Jitter 

DJOUT 

0.38 UI

7

Total Jitter 

TJOUT 

0.64 UI

7

Notes: 

4. Reflection coefficient given by equation SDD22 (dB) < ‑12 + 2 * SQRT(f), with f in GHz. See Figure 3. 

5. Reflection coefficient given by equation SDD22 (dB) < ‑6.3 + 13Log10(f/5.5), with f in GHz. See Figure 3. 

6. Reflection coefficient given by equation SCC22 (dB) < ‑7 + 1.6 * f, with f in GHz. 

7. When transmitter input jitter specs are met. 


image3.png

Series Recommendation
Related Information

Get in touch with our experts

Feedback