Sign in

Sign in
Reset PasswordCreate an Account

Create an Account

Create an Account
Sign in

400G OSFP SR8 100m Transceiver

Ascent’s 400Gb/s Octal Small Form-factor Pluggable (OSFP) full-duplex optical module offers 8 independent transmit and receive channels, each capable of 53.125Gb/s operation for an aggregate data rate of 400Gb/s on 100 meters of OM3 multi-mode fiber. An optical fiber cable with an MTP/MPO-16 connector can be plugged into the OSFP SR8 module receptacle. Proper alignment is ensured by the guide pins inside the receptacle. Electrical connection is achieved through an OSFP MSA-compliant edge type connector. The central wavelengths of all the 8 parallel lanes are 850nm. It contains an optical MPO-16 connector for the optical interface and a 60-pin connector for the electrical interface. Host FEC is required to support up to 100m OM3 multi-mode fiber transmission. The product is designed with form factor, optical/electrical connection and digital diagnostic interface according to the OSFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA). It has been designed to meet the harshest external operating conditions including temperature, humidity and EMI interference.

·       OSFP MSA compliant

·       8 parallel lanes on 850nm center wavelength

·       Compliant to IEEE 802.3bs Specification

·       Up to 100m transmission on multi-mode fiber (MMF) OM3 with FEC

·       Operating case temperature: 0°C to 70°C

·       8x53.125Gb/s electrical interface (400GAUI-8)

·       Data Rate 53.125Gbps (PAM4) per channel.

·       Maximum power consumption 12W

·       MPO-16 connector

·       RoHS compliant

Absolute Maximum Ratings

 Parameter

 Symbol

 Min.

 Max.

 Unit

 Storage Temperature

 TS

 -40

 85

 °C

 Operating Case Temperature

 TOP

 0

 70

 °C

 Power Supply Voltage

 VCC

 -0.5

 3.6

 V

 Relative Humidity (non-condensation)

 RH

 0

 85

 %

Recommended Operating Conditions and Power Supply Requirements

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Unit

Note

Operating Case Temperature

TOP

0


70

°C


Power Supply Voltage

VCC

3.135

3.3

3.465

V


Data Rate, each Lane



26.5625


GBd

PAM4

Data Rate Accuracy


-100


100

ppm


Pre-FEC Bit Error Ratio




2.4x10-4



Post-FEC Bit Error Ratio




1x10-12


1

Link Distance

D

0.5


100

m

2

Notes:

1. FEC provided by host system.

2. FEC required on host system to support maximum distance.

Electrical Characteristics

The following electrical characteristics are defined over the Recommended Operating Environment unless otherwise specified.

Parameter

Test Point

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Unit

Note

Power Consumption




12

W


Supply Current

Icc



3.63

A


Transmitter (each Lane)

Signaling Rate, each Lane

TP1

26.5625 ± 100 ppm

GBd


Differential pk-pk Input Voltage

Tolerance

TP1a

900



mVpp

1

Differential Termination Mismatch

TP1



10

%


Differential Input Return Loss

TP1

EEE 802.3-2015 Equation (83E-5)

dB


Differential to Common Mode Input

Return Loss

TP1

EEE 802.3-2015Equation (83E-6)

dB


Module Stressed Input Tolerance

TP1a

See IEEE 802.3bs 120E.3.4.1


2

Single-Ended Voltage Tolerance

range(Min)

TP1a

-0.4 to 3.3

V


DC Common Mode Input Voltage

TP1

-350


2850

mV

3

Receiver (each Lane)







Signaling Rate, each Lane

TP4

26.5625 ± 100 ppm



GBd


Differential Peak-to-Peak Output

Voltage

TP4



900

mVpp


AC Common Mode Output Voltage,

RMS

TP4



17.5

mV


Differential Termination Mismatch

TP4



10

%


Differential Output Return Loss

TP4

IEEE 802.3-2015 Equation (83E-2)



Common to Differential Mode

Conversion Return Loss

TP4

IEEE 802.3-2015 Equation (83E-3)



Transition Time, 20% to 80%

TP4

9.5



ps


Near-End Eye Symmetry Mask

Width (ESMW)

TP4


0.2

65


UI


Near-End Eye Height, Differential

TP4

70



mV


Far-End Eye Symmetry Mask Width

(ESMW)

TP4


0.2


UI


Far-End Eye Height, Differential

TP4

30



mV


Far-End Pre-Cursor ISI Ratio

TP4

-4.5


2.5

%


Common Mode Output Voltage

(Vcm)

TP4

-350


2850

mV

3

Notes:

1. With the exception to IEEE 802.3bs 120E.3.1.2 that the pattern is PRBS31Q or scrambled idle.

2. Meets BER specified in IEEE 802.3bs 120E.1.1.

3. DC common mode voltage generated by the host. Specification includes effects of ground offset voltage.

Optical Characteristics

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Unit

Note

Transmitter

Center Wavelength

λC

840

850

860

nm


Data Rate, each Lane


26.5625± 100 ppm

GBd


Modulation Format


PAM4





RMS Spectral Width

∆λrms



0.6

nm

Modulated

Average Launch Power, each Lane

PAVG

-6.5


4

dBm

1

Outer Optical Modulation

Amplitude (OMAouter), each Lane

POMA

-4.5


3

dBm

2

Launch Power in OMAouter minus

TDECQ, each Lan


-5.9



dB


Transmitter and Dispersion Eye

Clouser for PAM4, each Lane

TDECQ



4.5

dB


Extinction Ratio

ER

3



dB


Optical Return Loss Tolerance

TOL



12

dB


Average Launch Power of

OFF Transmitter, each Lane

Poff



-30

dBm


Encircled flux


≥ 86% at 19 μm

≤ 30% at 4.5 μm



Receiver

Center wavelength

λ

840

850

860

nm


Data Rate, each Lane


26.5625 ± 100 ppm

GBd


Modulation Format


PAM4



Damage Threshold, each Lane

THD

5



dBm

3

Average Receive Power, each Lane


-7.9


4

dBm

4

Receive Power (OMAouter), each

Lane




3

dBm


Receiver Sensitivity

(OMAouter), each Lane

SEN



-6.5

dBm

5

Stressed Receiver Sensitivity

(OMAouter), each Lane

SRS



-3

dBm

6

Receiver Reflectance

RR



-12

dB


LOS Assert

LOSA

-30



dBm


LOS De-assert

LOSD



-12

dBm


LOS Hysteresis

LOSH

0.5



dB


Stressed Conditions for Stress Receiver Sensitivity (Note 7)

Stressed Eye Closure for PAM4

(SECQ), Lane under Test



4


dB


OMAouter of each aggressor lane



3


dBm


Notes:

1. Average launch power, each lane (min) is informative and not the principal indicator of signal strength. A transmitter with launch power below this value cannot be compliant; however, a value above this does not ensure compliance.

2. Even if the TDECQ < 1 dB, the OMAouter (min) must exceed the minimum value specified here.

3. The receiver shall be able to tolerate, without damage, continuous exposure to an optical input signal having this average power level.

4. Average receive power, each lane (min) is informative and not the principal indicator of signal strength. A received power below this value cannot be compliant; however, a value above this does not ensure compliance.

5. Receiver Sensitivity OMAouter, each lane (max) is informative and is defined for a BER of 2.4x10-4.

6. Measured with conformance test signal at receiver input for the BER of 2.4x10-4.

7. These test conditions are for measuring stressed receiver sensitivity. They are not characteristics of the receiver.

Digital Diagnostic Functions

The following digital diagnostic characteristics are defined over the normal operating conditions unless otherwise specified.

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Max.

Unit

Note

Temperature Monitor Absolute Error

DMI_Temp

-3

3

°C

Over operating temperature range

Supply Voltage Monitor

Absolute Error

DMI _VCC

-0.1

0.1

V

Over full operating

range

Channel RX Power Monitor Absolute Error

DMI_RX_Ch

-2

2

dB

1

Channel Bias Current Monitor

DMI_Ibias_Ch

-10%

10%

mA


Channel TX Power Monitor Absolute Error

DMI_TX_Ch

-2

2

dB

1

Notes:

Due to measurement accuracy of different single mode fibers, there could be an additional ±1 dB fluctuation, or a ±3 dB total accuracy.


image.png
                                                       Voltage Zones
image.png

                                                  Mechanical Outline

image.png

                                             Tranceiver Block Diagram

Series Recommendation
Related Information

Get in touch with our experts

Feedback